PanelWrapSquares of siding from the walls you actually have.

How much does 22 squares of siding cost in Warner Robins, GA?

A siding replacement in Warner Robins, GA
$15,464
22 squares · typical range $7,732 – $30,929
Typical total$703 per square$15,464
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,732 – $30,929
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$8,505
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$6,959
Carpenters pay near Warner Robinsabout $25/hr · Warner Robins, GA metro$51,150/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2031$65,630/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −22.1% against the U.S. mean−$2,136

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a siding replacement is $800 per square — installed siding pricing published for 2026, $4–$16 per ft² depending on material. Labor is about 55% of that. Carpenters near Warner Robins, GA average $51,150 a year against a U.S. mean of $65,630 — a factor of 0.779 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Warner Robins, GA metro area, SOC 47-2031.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: tear-off of one layer, house wrap, the siding, J-channel and corner posts, fasteners, disposal and labor.
  • What is not: sheathing replacement found once the old siding is off, insulation added behind the new siding, window and door trim replacement, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $15,464 quote into a $19,330 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a siding replacement in Warner Robins, GA

$15,464 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,732 and $30,929.

That is $2,136 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $8,505 of the $15,464 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Carpenters near Warner Robins average $51,150 a year, against a U.S. mean of $65,630. That is a factor of 0.779, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Warner Robins, GA metro area, SOC 47-2031.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $15,464 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,732 – $30,929, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more