PanelWrapSquares of siding from the walls you actually have.

How much does 22 squares of siding cost in Tri-Cities, WA?

A siding replacement in Tri-Cities, WA
$19,597
22 squares · typical range $9,799 – $39,194
Typical total$891 per square$19,597
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$9,799 – $39,194
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$10,778
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$8,819
Carpenters pay near Tri-CitiesBLS does not publish a metro figure for carpenters near Tri-Cities, WA, so this is the Washington state average, SOC 47-2031$79,170/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2031$65,630/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +20.6% against the U.S. mean+$1,997

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a siding replacement is $800 per square — installed siding pricing published for 2026, $4–$16 per ft² depending on material. Labor is about 55% of that. Carpenters near Tri-Cities, WA average $79,170 a year against a U.S. mean of $65,630 — a factor of 1.206 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for carpenters near Tri-Cities, WA, so this is the Washington state average, SOC 47-2031.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Tri-Cities, WA, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: tear-off of one layer, house wrap, the siding, J-channel and corner posts, fasteners, disposal and labor.
  • What is not: sheathing replacement found once the old siding is off, insulation added behind the new siding, window and door trim replacement, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $19,597 quote into a $24,496 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a siding replacement in Tri-Cities, WA

$19,597 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $9,799 and $39,194.

That is $1,997 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $10,778 of the $19,597 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Carpenters near Tri-Cities average $79,170 a year, against a U.S. mean of $65,630. That is a factor of 1.206, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for carpenters near Tri-Cities, WA, so this is the Washington state average, SOC 47-2031.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $19,597 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $9,799 – $39,194, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more