PanelWrapSquares of siding from the walls you actually have.

How much does 14 squares of siding cost in Bend, OR?

A siding replacement in Bend, OR
$11,062
14 squares · typical range $5,531 – $22,124
Typical total$790 per square$11,062
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$5,531 – $22,124
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$6,084
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$4,978
Carpenters pay near Bendabout $31/hr · Bend, OR metro$64,160/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2031$65,630/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −2.2% against the U.S. mean−$138

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a siding replacement is $800 per square — installed siding pricing published for 2026, $4–$16 per ft² depending on material. Labor is about 55% of that. Carpenters near Bend, OR average $64,160 a year against a U.S. mean of $65,630 — a factor of 0.978 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Bend, OR metro area, SOC 47-2031.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: tear-off of one layer, house wrap, the siding, J-channel and corner posts, fasteners, disposal and labor.
  • What is not: sheathing replacement found once the old siding is off, insulation added behind the new siding, window and door trim replacement, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $11,062 quote into a $13,828 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a siding replacement in Bend, OR

$11,062 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $5,531 and $22,124.

That is $138 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $6,084 of the $11,062 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Carpenters near Bend average $64,160 a year, against a U.S. mean of $65,630. That is a factor of 0.978, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Bend, OR metro area, SOC 47-2031.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $11,062 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $5,531 – $22,124, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more